Search Decisions
[…] specified additional period in the Armed Forces from the date of 
election.

The remaining relevant facts pertaining to this application, 
extracted from the applicant’s military records, are contained 
in the letter prepared by the appropriate office of the Air 
Force at Exhibit C.

________________________________________________________________
_




AIR FORCE EVALUATION:

AFPC/DPSIT recommends denial.  DPSIT states the applicant 
retired before the start of the TEB program.  The program for 
the TEB started 1 August 2009.  Since 38 USC, Chapter 33, 
Section 3319(f)(1) states “an individual…may transfer such 
entitlement only while serving as a member of the armed forces 
when the transfer is executed.”  There has been no injustice to 
the extent that the applicant did not receive adequate 
counseling as required by law and DoD regulation.

The applicant can convert from the MGIB to the Post 9/11 by 
applying at the Department of Veterans Affairs (DVA) GI Bill